Read on to know how baobab oil can help to improve our skin health!

This uncommon ingredient is the upcoming product in the field of cosmetics. Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of baobab fruit, which is native to the African continent. It contains all essential fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic, and linoleic acid that are rich in protein and fats. Here are various ways in which baobab oil can benefit skin health.

Treats acne

The oleic and linoleic acid present in this oil unclogs the skin pores and balances sebum production. It also offers anti-inflammatory benefits that prevent acne, reduces the formation of blackheads, controls blemishes, and results in a cleaner skin.

Prevents stretch marks

It lightens the scars and offers anti-inflammatory properties that are beneficial in would healing and fades the stretch marks and scars.

Hydrates the skin

The high content of oleic acid present in this oil penetrates deep into the skin and helps to moisturize it.

Treats eczema

Linoleic acid present in this oil is responsible for treating skin disorders such as atopic dermatitis and psoriasis by acting as a barrier onto the skin layer and thus reducing inflammation.

Delays the signs of aging

Linoleic acid in baobab oil is associated with reduced signs of aging and younger-looking skin.