Babassu oil is made from the seeds of a tree that is native to South America and is called babassu palm. In fact, in a few South American countries, like Brazil, it is also used for medicinal and cooking purposes. This oil is loaded with healthy fats and highly beneficial antioxidants, which improves our health from head to toe! However, babassu oil also carries certain potential drawbacks, about which all of us should be aware of. Read on to know about the pros and cons of using babassu oil in your daily life.

In the South American continent, Babassu oil is used to heal minor wounds and as a cooking biofuel. And in the US, it is used as an ingredient to make skin and hair care products, like shampoo, lotion, and makeup.

Babassu oil has been studied to provide certain benefits, but most of these studies were conducted on animals and in test tubes. Here are the benefits of Babassu oil.

Healing benefits

Many parts of the babassu palm plant are used to treat various health conditions such as skin inflammation, wounds, scratches, and certain stomach problems. Babassu oil is rich in antioxidants, and it also offers anti-bacterial benefits that help to heal the wound faster.

Healthy fatty acids

Babassu oil is rich in plant-based saturated fats that make it solid at room temperature. Lauric acid and myristic acid are the main fatty acids present in babassu oil. These fatty acids offer anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and moisturizing benefits when used on skin and hair.

Moisturizing oil

As the solid babassu oil melts when it comes in contact with body heat, our skin absorbs it quickly. This non-greasy and light-weight oil is an ideal ingredient to moisturize the skin. Surprisingly, babassu oil does not trigger acne and instead cools or refreshes the skin.

A few studies have reported that babassu fruit flowers may delay the blood clotting ability of our body. Consuming fruit and certain parts of this plant can also impair thyroid activity and result in hypothyroidism.